PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy

Halve Waste collects, stores and uses a broad range of information of which a significant part is considered personal.

Under the Privacy & Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act), you have the right to access your personal information held by Halve Waste, without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected in certain circumstances (for example, if it is inaccurate)

Website Privacy Statement

This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with websites hosted by Halve Waste  (www.halvewaste.com.au)

The NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) regulates how Halve Waste collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information held by us. The PPIP Act is underpinned by the Information Protection Principles (IPPs).

The Halve Waste Privacy Management Plan provides more information on Halve Waste’s obligations under the PPIP Act and how we will manage your personal information in accordance with the IPPs as well as health information under the NSW Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act)

Your personal information

Websites hosted by Halve Waste are used to inform our stakeholders about the services Halve Waste provides, engage with our community to understand those issues that are of importance to them. Halve Waste may publish personal information on its website in line with our mandatory proactive release obligations under the NSW Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act). The personal information published may include:

  • Limited personal information, such as name and address, for applications and submissions received in relation to a rebates, competitions, grants, educational support, tours and other community engagement activities;
  • Comments and some limited personal information, such as name and address, as part of attachments to Halve Waste programs where a person has engaged with Halve Waste on a particular matter;

The personal information we collect through websites hosted by Halve Waste may include:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via our websites, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions;
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey, Halve Waste’s ‘Have a Say’, public exhibition of a new project, strategy or other issue, submission in relation to a Halve Waste program, or purchase of tickets to an event;
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via our websites or to email addresses displayed on our websites, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number; and
  • your name and email address when you subscribe to receive email newsletter from Halve Waste.

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and disclosed for Halve Waste’s purposes, or a directly related purpose, unless you consent to another use or disclosure, in emergencies or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Email

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used in response to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party, without the users’ knowledge and consent unless required by law.

Web statistics and cookies

Halve Waste uses Google Analytics to collect or view website traffic information. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our sites and the next site visited. Google Analytics Advertising Features will also be utilised to collect information on the demographics and interests of those people using our sites. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. These tools do not match any data collected with any personal information, which means website users browse our website anonymously.

In relation to Google Analytics you can opt-out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social networking services

Halve Waste uses social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram and YouTube to communicate with the public about matters of interest. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend to social networking services. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Security

We have implemented security policies and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While we endeavour to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

We will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where required under the State Records Act 1998) and in order to fulfil our obligations under the PPIP Act.

Links to external websites

Websites hosted by Halve Waste provide links to other websites. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond those websites hosted by Halve Waste. When following links to other sites from our websites, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices. Similarly, Halve Waste is not responsible for the content of external websites.

Opt-out

All electronic marketing sent by Halve Waste contains a one-step “unsubscribe” option in the footer of the email. You can opt-out of particular email subscriptions by clicking the “unsubscribe” link. By clicking the link, you will automatically be unsubscribed from that particular newsletter / top

If you continue to receive unwanted emails from Halve Waste, please send an email to info@Halve Waste.nsw.gov.au with details of what you received, and our officers will remove you from all email subscription lists.

Corrections / Updates

Under the PPIP Act, you have the right to access any personal information held by Halve Waste. You also have a right to have your own personal or health information, held by Halve Waste, corrected in certain circumstances, such as if you wanted to update your contact details.

You can correct or update your details by sending an email to We may ask that you verify your identity before any changes are made.

If you have any queries about this Website Privacy Statement please contact the Public Information Officer at info@Halve Waste.nsw.gov.au. If you have any queries about the privacy, practices or dealings with the websites hosted by Halve Waste please contact the Website Administrator at info@Halve Waste.nsw.gov.au.

Privacy Statement

Halve Waste is required to comply with the Information Protection Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act). These regulate the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information held by us.

Your personal information

Any personal information you provide to us will be used and disclosed for Halve Waste purposes, or a directly related purpose, unless you consent to another use or disclosure, in emergencies or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

The provision of information to Halve Waste is voluntary; no law requires you to provide any personal information to Halve Waste, however, failure to provide certain personal information to Halve Waste may inhibit our ability to provide you with the services you require.

Under the PPIP Act, you have the right to access your personal information held by Halve Waste, without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is inaccurate). Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a written request to the Public Information Officer at Halve Waste by:

For more information, please read our Privacy Management Plan.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact us.

Privacy Management Plan

Our Privacy Management Plan sets out how Halve Waste complies with the principles of the PPIP Act and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act).

Privacy Management Plan